U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Matawan, NJ
A 25-year-old male asked:

I received unprotected oral sex with abrasion on penis. i had negative hiv rna after 17 days & hiv antibody & std testings. are these tests reliable?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 56 years experience
Unlikely to be HIV: You need to discuss with your physician. Do you know the health status of your contact? The negative tests are a good guide. You can have repeat test again in a month
Last updated Mar 23, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
