U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A female asked:

i took the day after pill a week and a half ago and had another mishap and think i need to take it again it's been almost 3 days should i take it ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donna Smith
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Morning after pill: Call your Gyn and give her details about exactly what happened and when. She will need to know the first day of your last normal menstrual period to determine if another dose of progestins is necessary. Have a serious discussion about starting a reliable form of contraception in order to prevent future "mishaps". Prevention is the best medicine!
Dr. Elvia Greathouse
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: Effective if taken within 24 hours. Why don't you get some reliable contraception so you don't have to worry about this issue.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
