U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CO
A 34-year-old female asked:

My husband used a 700 mlg ladicaine patch on his penis to make him last longer and now he's had a reactions to it. he had blisters and it's all red an?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Time to heal.: Obviously not something to try again. Damaged skin has to heal now. Will take some time.keep it clean. Vaseline if needed to keep the skin from adhering to clothing. Topical hydrocortisone only for a couple of days might reduce some of the inflammation . Don't use this any longer. Watch for infection. It may be hard to know if the reaction is due to skin reaction or an infection. Go see a doctor i
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 33-year-old female asked:
The forskin of my penis has a red rash for about 3 to 4 days now. Its painful from being raw. But doesnt itch or no blisters..my girlfriend has same .
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Yeast infection?: You may have balanitis (inflammation of penis head and foreskin), such as a yeast infection your partner also has. Possibly herpes, but not likely bas... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Is it possible that a couple tiny red dots (not blisters) on underside of penis that only lasted 3 days were recurrent genital herpes?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Probably not: Almost certainly this isn't herpes, which doesn't cause "red dots" that don't become blisters or open sore. And no herpes outbreak can heal entirely i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Due to rather rough sex last night, I have a blood blister on penis shaft. Not painfull, just dark red about qrtr inch diameter. should i drain?
Dr. Justin Greiwe
A Verified Doctoranswered
Allergy and Immunology 13 years experience
No: Would not recommend draining. Let it resolve on its own.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
I do have two questions I have like a red blister under my foreskin that has been there for a few weeks now. I have never had intercourse. Seccondly if I was to see a doctor about this- should I be errect or flacid when showing my penis?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
See doctor: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you. Do not worry about flaccid or erect, go see a doctor. Flaccid would be fine ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
I have 5 bumps on my penis, 3 of them are on shaft and 2 are at the just starting of head. They are light red in color, painless. At the beginning, it was only one but now they are five. Is it STD or friction blister?
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 40 years experience
Bumps penis: Unlikely to be friction due to the number that you have . If you are sexually active then one has to consider Genital Herpes. I would see your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
