U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Uniontown, PA
A 38-year-old male asked:

how long can you use sarna sensitive lotion on glans and under penis no itching dry scarred senseituve skin lotion was given by dr. at u.p.m.c?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Corey Clay
Allergy and Immunology 10 years experience
You can stop: if the initial period of itching has stopped, then ok to stop using lotion (1-2 weeks should be adequate). If skin remains dry, you could switch to "non-medicated" emollient such as Vanicream or Aquaphor, which would be less sensitizing. I hope I understood the question. Check with your UPMC doctor, they are highly respected
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not a steroid: Since Sarna Sensitive isn't a steroid, there's no hard & fast time limit for its use. As long as you have this problem, you can continue to use the Sarna Sensitive as directed. If the condition starts getting worse, however, you should discontinue the Sarna Sensitive and see your doctor again.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
A member asked:

Swelling of pelvic area in male 91 no pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 4, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
