U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 28-year-old female asked:

period every 26/27 days last period sept 30th. i'm wondering what day i conceived? can sex on the first fertile day possibly be the day i conceived?.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
Possibly.: In your "regular" 26 day cycles, ovulation would tend to occur on day 12 or 13 ; if you'd sex with a fertile man around that time, fertilization could have taken place then or any time within the subsequent 48 to 72 hours. A pelvic sonogram performed between 6 and 12 weeks of pregnancy is a useful way to confirm your "gestational age" and estimate when fertilization may have been(+ or - 5 to 7d)


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

What are the best over-the-counter fertility drugs for females?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
OTC fertility drugs: The only otc fertility enhancer is dhea which is non-prescription. All other drugs are not otc.
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

How does a man's sex life change with aging?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scofield
Diabetology 33 years experience
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sep 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
