U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dobbs Ferry, NY
A 19-year-old male asked:

Have 2 whitehead looking bumps, top of shaft of penis for abt 3 wks. virgin. more visible when erect. tried popping.i dnt thnk pimple.. help.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Melissa Gowans
Pediatrics 16 years experience
Sebaceous glands: They are probably sebaceous glands. Leave them alone. They are normal. Trying to pop them can cause local trauma and introduce infection. If you are still concerned then follow up with your primary care physician for examination.
Last updated May 28, 2018

Disclaimer:
