U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OR
A 21-year-old female asked:

can anal sex effect the healing process after a cervical biopsy?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Anal Sex: This is unlikely to be a problem. Unless you have vaginal penetration as well. I would hope for you that your partner is patient and gentle as you embark on this sexual experience.
Dr. Dale Carrison
Emergency Medicine 34 years experience
No, if anal only: If you have anal sex and also vaginal sex together, you could transfer bacteria from the rectal area into the vagina. This could cause the biopsy site to become infected. Unprotected anal sex is considered high risk sex. If it is only anal sex, it should not affect the healing process of a cervical biopsy.
Dr. Jose Abreu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Anal sex is safe!!!!: Absolutely not effect at all. Anal sex will not hurt the biopsy, but avoid vaginal intercourse untill cervix is fully healed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 21, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
