U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A member asked:

A friends 4 yr old kissed my lips. i do not have a herpes outbreak and have not had an out break in a really long time. could it have spread?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Unlikely: Unless you have open/fresh lesions, the risk of spreading the virus is miniscule. If you had/have active lesions, then thee is a possibility of transmission.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 25, 2015

Disclaimer:
