A member asked:

I have a growth underneath my skin under my scrotum is it just a pimple to pop or is it cancer?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Not likely to: Be cancer. Don't pop it, but you can soak in warm water in a tub and use soap. The adjacency to your rectum, not the cleanest part of your body, makes "popping" a bad idea. See a doctor to make the call and do the dirty deed if needed.

Answered 7/31/2020

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Travis Kidner answered

Specializes in Surgical Oncology

Probably infection: Abscess are more common in this area than cancers. Apply warm compresses to the area and if does resolve or worsens see your primary care physician.

Answered 7/31/2020

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions