A 18-year-old female asked:

I have deep pimples inbetween my breasts for 3years. i have tried everything. i'm on vibramycin (doxycycline) now 2 weeks. no improvement.i have scars from picking.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Tuma
Facial Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Cleavage acne: Don't wear such a constructing bra, don't let your breast be pushed together. Allow air to get to the area. Also wash area after sweating. This should help. The scarring is another issue all together. Do not pick at area.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
Can taking doxycycline help underarm bumps like pimples go away? This bump started as a big pimple and now it's painless and purple. Is this normal?
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Doxy can help.: You may want to be seen....Big purple pimples under the arms can become a concern. Doxycycline can help...I suggest you bee seen and discuss further w... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked about a 68-year-old female:
I have a breast abscess right on my nipple and on Doxycycline for 10 days. Im day 2 of antibiotics. Will the antibiotics help it drain any? Been doing warm compress. It drained pus yesterday, now it wont drain. Still have some left in it. Any tips?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Unless it is surgically opened and the residual puss & core walls removed it will continue.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
I was given gen vibramycin (doxycycline hyclate) for my acne. Is this normal?
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Could be.: This is one possible piece of the treatment program. Minocycline is another possible systemic antibiotic.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Im a female, 19 years old. I have pimples and i can't get rid of them.. Is it okay to take doxycycline? I heard it's effective for people who has acne.
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 52 years experience
See below: Doxycycline can be of help if taken for a few months, not days. It is advisable to see dermatologist for a guide if you have a severe acne, especially... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Can you take doxycycline for only a week if your pimples have already cleared up within this time?
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 40 years experience
U can, but…: Once the antibiotic is out of your system, the pimples may return. Best to follow the prescribing doc's directions unless you're having intolerable si... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 5, 2013

Disclaimer:
