U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AL
A 24-year-old female asked:

I've noticed vitamins/medications coming out in my stool post colectomy. how can i be sure that birth control pills are fully absorbed and effective?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Byron Hapner
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Should be okay: Birth control pills are mostly absorbed in the stomach. As long as you don't have any other bowel motility issues, you should receive an effective dose of hormone from the pill. On the other hand, there are many alternative contraceptives that you may consider.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
