U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wethersfield, CT
A 19-year-old male asked:

During sex a little seman might have leaked out base of condom. my gf takes bc pills everyday at the same time for 8 months. are there chances she could become pregnant? had sex 2 days after perio

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Not likely : Birth control pills when used correctly are very effective at preventing pregnancy.
Dr. Liza Kunz
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 22 years experience
Low risk: Given that many folks use only birth control pills have a low pregnancy rate (8 % risk of failure in typical use), you are low risk for a pregnancy. There is an infectious risk associated with a condom failure though, so touch base with your partner and determine if that risk requires follow up.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
