U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ossining, NY
A 20-year-old female asked:

Period has been about 8 years now, had sex with boy once, used condom 100% of the time, ejaculated outside a little after. chances of being pregnant?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Very slim: As long as not ejaculating on you / near vagina, then sounds like "safe sex" and should have minute risk of pregnancy. If concerned, can take home pregnancy test to confirm.
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
PREGNANCY?: Condoms are not100 percent safe but if your period is not late, chances are you are not pregnant.
Dr. John Kirk
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Near zero but...: There is very little likelihood that you're pregnant. It would require a failure of the condom in most cases. Ejaculation outside almost never leads to a pregnancy although never say never. Certainly check a home pregnancy test and reassess if it's negative. If you still don't have your period check again in a couple weeks. Have a great day and keep using condom. Great work!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 2, 2017

Disclaimer:
