U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 19-year-old male asked:

sir, it's true that ejaculation due masturbation or sex is the cause for acne or pimples on face?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Hormones and youth: Masturbation, which is a normal and common part of the human experience is not the cause of acne or pimples. But, the hormones that lead you to growing up, and maturing you into a young adult cause fluctuations in your skin and in the oil and other glandular activities in your body. The desire for sex is part of that but sex itself is not to blame for this common skin malady.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
No: It would be difficult to find a control group, but this is something that was made up to frighten young men. Enjoying your body won't make you pimply, short, stupid, hairy, smooth, an unfit husband / father, mentally ill, blind, or unspiritual. It prepares you for adult life. Why not think about that one special person in your future, instead of internet trash? Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 17, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
