U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old female asked:

If i have sex tonight, which is the night before my ovulation day, and we just use a condom laced with spermicide, could i still get pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Safiyya Shabazz
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Unlikely: Condoms are an effective method of contraception if they're used consistently. Use a new one for every "round" tonight!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 17-year-old male asked:
My girlfriend and I were having sex 10 days ago. She is on birth control and I was wearing a spermicide condom. The condom broke and I pulled out as soon as it broke. I never ejaculated. She got her period two days later. Could she still be pregnant?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely. If the period was of the usual amount and character for her then that ends the possible risk of pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
I had sex for the very first while ovulating with spermicide condom ant i usually have two periods each month well I am 4 day late ?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Can do preg. test: Can do a urine preg. Test in 3 days. Pregnancy is the most common cause of a missed period. Other causes of a late or missed period include: excessiv... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Last night, me and my girlfriend had sex with a spermicide condom. I fingered her after I took the condom off. Could she be pregnant?
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Somewhat possible: If you got semen on your finger and then put it directly into her vagina, i suppose that's possible though much less likely than if the condom broke o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
What are the chances of gettin pregnant if you use a spermicide condom and take it off but he didn't get off in me. Also wasn't ovulating?
Dr. Erinn Huffman
Obstetrics & Gynecology 12 years experience
Difficult to know: As long as the condom didn't have a break in it, and it was used for the duration of the sexual activity, you are likely protected. Condoms are over 8... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
The condom had spermicide on the inside and outside. He pulled out, the condom was half off at the bottom but still on. Is is possible to be pregnant?
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
If there was contact: If there was at all possible contact between your vagina and his semen, there is a possibility of getting pregnant. That being said, the chances woul... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
