U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old female asked:

could i still be a sex addict if i don't frequently masterbate, never watch porn, but constantly have and think about sex all the time, evrey day?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends: How much is this getting in your way? If you are thinking about sex so compulsively that you aren't getting your work done, or doing well in school, and it is getting in your way, then it may be a problem. Ditto if it is not letting you have a normal social life. A consult with your doctor and/or referral to a therapist may help sort it out. Adolescents/young adults think more about sex.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

What might cause random breakouts of rashes throughout the day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
Netherlands
A 21-year-old female asked:

I make my bf j'off before we have unprotected sex... Could this prevent me from getting prego. Even if it is unprotected?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
No: This is not effective form of birth control. Use a condom.
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Grand Prairie, TX
A 18-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have unprotected sex with an irregular period?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nurit Winkler
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience
No: Unprotected intercourse can put you at risk of sexually transmitted diseases as well as unwanted pregnancy. Especially with irregular periods it is difficult to estimate when are you ovulating and what are the most “fertility days” in your cycle.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 17, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
