U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jamaica, NY
A 28-year-old female asked:

i am so scared that i will test positive for hpv and die from cervical cancer. i don't know what to do to calm my nerves. ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Low risk: Women with hpv and ignore it and go for years without surveillance get cancer. Get it checked the sooner the better. If you are negative great if not this is an issue that can be helped without leading to cervical cancer.
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
Take heart.: Hpv infection is common, but only a few subtypes progress to cancer. There is also a long lead time from infection to cervical cancer, so active surveillance with pap smears and colposcopy can significantly reduce the chance of developing advanced disease. This is an important public health concern, but if you are proactive, practice safe sex, & do not let anxiety consume you, you'll be just fine.
Dr. Simon Kimm
Dr. Simon Kimm commented
Urology 16 years experience
Provided original answer
Go ahead and get tested for HPV. If your test is negative, HPV vaccination can be of benefit to you.
Mar 4, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked about a 26-year-old female:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
