U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

i have brown patches above penis in pubic area, std or something else?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Flat warts?: Sounds like the patches are recent additions, in which case you should be seen by your dr / urgent care / std clinic to be certain is not warts and that no other std(s) present.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I have a red small bump on my penis. Is this an std?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Possibly: Any time there is question of whether a skin lesion on the penis is an std, it must be seen and evaluated. Not all skin lesions are std's but visual inspection is very important in addition to clinical history. Also, some skin lesions may resolve spontaneously and are an std, making one believe that everything is okay.If there is a chance it may a sexually contracted lesion, it needs to be checked.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Are any sores on a penis not an std?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Of course: There are several conditions on ther penile skin that can occur that are not std's. These lersions can occur just as they would anywhere else on your body. See your urologist or dermatologist for treatment.
A member asked:

If I have watery licking from my penis, is that STD and can it be cured? Its watery from my penis sometime,

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
A : A discharge dripping from your penis could be due to a sexually transmitted disease. Recomend that you have a sexual transmitted disease work up by the doctor. If it is a std, most can be treated.
Jonesboro, AR
A 24-year-old male asked:

I have painless bumps on the underside of my penis that won't go away. I have no other symptoms of an std.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Ng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Go see your doc: You need to see your doctor. A bump on the penis could be a wart, syphillis, herpes, or an ingrown hair. Good luck.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can you catch any STD through your penis opening?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes you can: Most stds can be caught that way. It is reason why we advise in favor of condoms in addition to them being used for birth control.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
