U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old male asked:

I did unprotected oral sex few days ago i received blowjob from one of sexworker whom i did'nt know ever. .do i need to get hiv test? m worrying

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
See below: Hiv transmission has not been demonstrated via saliva, and if there was no blood, it is highly unlikely for viral transmission. If it sets your mind at ease, however, u can always be tested anonymously at free clinics.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
And although HIV transmission unlikely, there are other STDs you may have been exposed to and you should be tested.
Feb 25, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 2, 2014

Disclaimer:
