U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is conception after endometrial ablation & tubal ligation possible & safe if still having normal periods?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Possible....: But not likely. The tubal ligation blocks your tubes so hopefully the egg and sperm don't meet. The ablation attempts to destroy the lining of the uterus so your periods are lighter. We don't recommend pregnancy after an ablation because the risk of miscarriage is so high.
Dr. David Adler
Obstetrics & Gynecology 30 years experience
No, do not attempt: Endometrial ablation permanently destroys the lining of the uterus. It is considered unsafe to get pregnant after this procedure. The risk of placenta previa, (low lying placenta), placenta acreta, (placenta that grows into or through the muscular layer of the uterus), preterm labor and preterm delivery are all increased in pregnancies after ablation. Do not attempt this!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
