U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Louisville, KY
A 28-year-old female asked:

Dr tested me, no stds but found yeast, i used monistat 1 (tioconazole) 6 days ago, still have discharge. how long should i wait before i medicate further?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Now: 1-day not super effective (? About 75%), so better to go with the 3 or 5 day; and if symptoms (discharge) still there after 3-5 days, should re-treat. If you go with 3 or 5 day option and returns/doesn't go away, see your dr for confirmation exam.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 2, 2013

Disclaimer:
