U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

can excessive masturbation causes loss of eye sight leading to blindness?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Masturbation-blind: No. This is a myth that many young people believe is true. Masturbation is normal and does not cause any risk to health.
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Not at all: Neither will it cause hair to grow on your palms! this old wives tale was used to help parents scare their children out of performing this act.
Dr. David Speck
Ophthalmology 42 years experience
No.: In a word, no! no more than it will make hair grow on the palms of your hands. One of those hoary old wives tales meant to scare kids.
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
No: This is a classic "old wives tale" which dates from the victorian era when masturbation was associated with a variety of evils. This was intended to stop the practice which we now know is benign.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Can excessive masturbation cause loss of eye sight leading to blindness?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
No: This is an "old wives tale" which comes up from time to time. There is no relationship between mastubation and eye sight level.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old male asked:
5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 25, 2020

Disclaimer:
