U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old female asked:

What's the chance of pregnancy using pullout method during ovulation? i had a week of brown spotting for a week 2 days after having sex

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
Gynecology 27 years experience
Good possibility: Pull out method is not 100% as some fluid may leak into vagina during pull out could be hormone dysfunction could be infection need proper evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 17-year-old male asked:
I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend one or two days after ovulation what are the chances of pregnancy?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Extremely high: You picked a bad time not to use contraception. Young men who do that have a special name- it is called "fatherhood".
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
I had sex with my husband on ovulation day and next two days continous. Is the pregnancy chances is high? when can i know that i am pregnant?
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
20% chance: Your chances of becoming pregnant in any given month are about 20% (1 in 5). Sometimes it takes several months of "trying" to become pregnant. Hom... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Me &my husband had unprtctd sex during ovulation.I had all pregnancy symptoms for 2 weeks ,bt got periods&stil symptom continuing Any chance f pgncy?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Unlikely: Having a normal regular period means one is not pregnant. Having sex after the period means one could become pregnant on the current month. If the nex... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Hi my girlfriend and i had unprotected sex two days after her supposed ovulation and i pulled out seconds before i ejaculated... chances of pregnancy?
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Risky: IF she is correct about her ovulation and IF you didn't leak anything before ejaculation, both of which are highly questionable, then you are probably... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Had sex around time of ovulation using withdrawal method. Is there still a chance of pregnancy?
Dr. Kathy Robinson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Yes: Withdrawal method does not work very well. If you want to be sure you are not pregnant, check pregnancy test 3 weeks after sex or one week after a mis... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Aug 24, 2013

Disclaimer:
