U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

I have swelling of my testicles and foreskin 4 days after my hernia operation pain subsiding slowly after taking paracetimo l?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welle
Bariatrics 18 years experience
Not uncommon: It is not uncommon to have some swelling and sometimes bruising of your testicle and foreskin after hernia surgery, especially if it was done laparoscopically. It will go down. If it continues or gets worse talk to your surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 43-year-old male asked:
I am 4 weeks removed from surgery on a hernia in my belly button and one in my right groin I still have a lot of swelling in my right testicle is this normal and if so how long will it take for the swelling to be gone I don't really have pain their?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Yes it happens sometime and goes away in 6-12 weeks. Wear a good support and let your surgeon know. You should be fine
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Hard lump near the top of testicle after full recovery from hernia repair and hydrocele surgery? What could it be? I do not think it is swelling
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 33 years experience
Scar/blood clot: Probably scar tissue related to the suture material, the normal healing process, and/or a blood clot. Probably not dangerous. See your surgeon for an ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 16-year-old male asked:
My testicles have become slightly smaller after my hernia surgery, what could be the reason, never had swelling after surgery, no pain either no mesh?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Likely had hydrocele: Small hydroceles surrounding testes could have made you feel testes were larger than they were before. Ur now feeling true size of testes. Unlikely 2B... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old female asked about a 35-year-old male:
Why would the testicle be hard and swollen a month after inguinal hernia surgery? Swelling has remained the same about 2 weeks. Little change!
Dr. Michael Louie
Urology 21 years experience
Swelling: Swelling around the spermatic cord may cause a Hydrocele or other inflammatory fluid to build up in the scrotum. See your doctor and get a scrotal ult... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 45-year-old female asked about a 35-year-old male:
Left inguinal hernia surgery 3 weeks ago. Testicle still really swollen and cord swollen. Lipoma removed from cord. Is swelling of testicle normal???
Dr. Mitchell Kahn
Internal Medicine 48 years experience
Some swelling normal: There is always some swelling but if it is really swollen then you should see your surgeon soon an make sure that there is no serious problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Earle
Dr. David Earle commented
General Surgery 33 years experience
Ice and non steroidal anti-inflammatory meds (ibuprofen, naproxy, etc.) may help.
Jul 15, 2014
View all answers
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
