U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 22-year-old male asked:

was going to the bathroom and notice that i have 3 bumps in different areas on my penis. they are raised and are a bit sore. what would it be ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Several things: Pain that severe needs to be worked up by your doctor in person. He/she will listen to you, perform an examination and possibly order some tests to see what's wrong with you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked about a member:

Should I be worried that my baby tugs on his penis?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
No: Absolutely not. It is completely normal for an infant to tug on, fondle or rub his penis once he's developmentally capable of finding it with his hand.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Why are my breasts no longer sore?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Knittel
Dr. Andrea Knittelanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Probably hormones: It depends on why they were sore in the first place. If they were sore or tender before or at the start of your period this is a response to the hormones in your body at that time. These cycle throughout the month, making your breasts tender or sore at some times but not others.
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It is also common for breast tenderness to occur in the first trimester of pregnancy, but it is normal for it to resolve.
Oct 31, 2011
A 41-year-old member asked:

What could cause breasts to become sore and enlarged?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Pregnancy: Pregnancy must always be a consideration. Purchase and perform a home pregnancy test. If it's negative, repeat in a week.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What should I do for a hypospadias 1 inch away from the tip of my penis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
See pedi urologist: An experienced pediatric urologist, or a reconstructive urologic surgeon with plenty of experience with urethral reconstruction, are probably the best drs. To deal with this problem. We advise patients that the urinary meatus should reach the the coronal sulcus (groove at base of glans) for satisfactory fertilility. Alternative is to do nothing if functions (urination & sex) are satisfactory..
A 30-year-old member asked:

Can I workout if I am still sore from last one?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Yes, take it slow: Mild muscle aches within the muscle groups worked is the rule and not the exception father a good workout. You can exercise through residual soreness on subsequent days. Just take it slow with a thorough warmup (stretching, aerobic training) to begin your workout.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
