A member asked:

No period since 8/1/12. husband had a vasectomy last year. i've always been irregular since 2001. no ins. should i be worried? any ideas?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Roscoe Nelson answered

Specializes in Urology

Possibly: Most men are sterile within 3 months if vasectomy. That being said its possible to have residual sperm or regrowth (rate). I'd check an over the counter pregnancy test to be sure. For more www.Peedoc.Com or follow @thepeedoc.

Answered 10/4/2016

5.4k views

Thank
Dr. Shirlene Moten answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Probably OK!: If you are concerned i would bite the bullet so to speak and make payment arrangements and see the doctor. It could be nothing, or it could be thyroid disease, diabetes, or other causes of delayed menses.

Answered 4/21/2014

5.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...