U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

I've been on beyaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol and levomefolate) bcp's for 4 years. i stopped taking them after i finished my last pack over a week ago. still spotting after period. normal?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Dansie
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Can be...: Is normal to have some spotting after stopping birth control pills. If you continue to have issues, you should see your family practice physician.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 43 years experience
Please discuss this with your Gynecologist who has your complete medical history. If you are not confident with your Doctor please see another for a second opinion.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 35-year-old female asked:
Ive been on yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) bcp for 2 years the last 3 periods ive had is so light that there is a light brown discharge for 1 day only and only noticeable when i?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Nice side effect: sort light periods are one of the nice side effects of this particular birth control pill. This is one of the things that makes it popular
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
How long does the brown spotting last...beeen taking Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) for nearly two wks. Period finished a wk ago. Makes me emotional.
Dr. Asha Kamnani
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
Variable: Spotting on any birth control pill may last up to 3 months or longer. If it is present even in the second pack then it is best to switch your pill. Th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
I stopped taking yasmin (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol). This is my first month off the pill i had a normal period.. Three days later i'm spotting is this normal..
Dr. Scott Hayworth
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Probably-call doc: Probably ok; however, you need to call your doctor. You should also have a pregnancy test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Switched from mononessa to vestura (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol). no period 1st month, on 3rd pill of 2nd pack. never missed period, HPT was neg. on last day of placebos. Normal?
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Finish second pack: Your next cycle should begin about 7 days after your second pack is finished.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old female asked:
Does drinking 3 cups of green tea daily for a prolonged period of time decrease the effectiveness of the birth control pills? I take Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) for 2 years.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
No: Drinking green tea 3 times a day does not change the effectiveness of birth control pills. Of course, no pills are 100% effective, so there is always ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 17, 2021

Disclaimer:
