U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fargo, ND
A 22-year-old male asked:

My frenulum tore during sex a few months ago and is still quite sore. i went to a urologist who recommended a circumcision. is that too much for this?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Torn frenulum: If there is a flap of skin, perhaps just that can be removed; however, the urologist had the advantage of seeing the damage; so his recommendation may be the one to follow. Other option is to get second opinion from another urologist.
Dr. Darren Mack
Urology 12 years experience
Circ might work: Circumcision would possibly eliminate the redundant skin on the frenulum.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Too much: All you need is is a frenulotomy or frenuloplasty which is a simple procedure which can be performed in the office under local anesthesia. Good formula is:- apply of 4% Lidocaine cream, 30 minutes later inject a little novocaine, which will be painless. Then incise frenulum transversely ; suture it vertically. Takes care of problem ; preserves foreskin ; all without pain.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
