A 9-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my 9-year-old son was circumcised as an infant and he still has penile adhesions. at what point should i take him to see a urologist?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
A Verified Doctor answered
If it bothers him: Adhesions can be minimal & of negligible importance or they can be quite irritating. As a rule I wait until an infant is over a year of age to see if they spontaneously release. At any point thereafter a referral to a urologist is made.
Answered on Sep 12, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Leslie Leighton
A Verified Doctor answered
Revision: May need to have a revision of his circumcision. When he's a bit older I would see a pediatric urologist for evaluation and possible revision
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
A Verified Doctor answered
Not to worry: It's often said that circumcision reduces sensitivity, but in recent trials of adult circumcision to prevent HIV transmission in africa, the men did n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Natalie Geary
A Verified Doctor answered
Circumcisions: Usually circumcisions take place in the hospital after delivery. If the baby is already home then the circumcision ail be done by a urologist. The wei ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month