U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A female asked:

I was diagnosed with genital herpes 2weeks ago but my partner has no symptoms could it be mistake for something else as the doc didn't do any test ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Chirag Vasa
Infectious Disease 28 years experience
Asymtomatic: Possibility to have without symptoms having hsv. Asymptomatic shedding may be common.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
