U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 31-year-old male asked:

Foreskin can be retracted over the glans of erect penis (7.5"), however it's uncomfortable & sex is more pleasurable when i do not. should i? why/not?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Your choice: If someone has told you that you should retract your foreskin over your glans for sex, i'd ask "why?" i'm not aware of any reason to think this is something you'd want to do. I've asked for consults from the urology team.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 4, 2013

Disclaimer:
