U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Worcester, MA
A 23-year-old male asked:

i used nizoral (ketoconazole) anti dandruff shampoo accidently instead of selsun blue to get rid of skin irriation and it make my scrotum red/dry any suggestions?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. STEPHEN GIROUX
Pharmacology 40 years experience
Shouldn't cause any: The Nizoral (ketoconazole) should not cause any problems in the scrotal area. The Nizoral (ketoconazole) is an anti-fungal shampoo, so could help with jock itch in the scrotal area. The selsun blue is selenium- more for the scalp dryness and therefore helps the dandruff.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
