U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

what can i do to stop stones from forming in my bladder or at least slow down the process? im a quadriplegic and have a foley catheter in at all times. over the years i have had several surgeries to remove stones from my bladder. some as big as golf balls

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Han
Urology 22 years experience
Placing : Placing a suprapubic catheter will not help with the stone formation. For patients with chronic indwelling catheters and bladder stones, i generally recommend irrigation with something called Renacidin up to three times a day. This is supposed to decreast the amount of stone formation and I have had patients with good results.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

How long is the healing process for a fractured arm bone?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Varies: It varies with age, health, surrounding, and other factors. Very young children may heal a fracture in this little and 3- 4 weeks, while adults, average six weeks, with geriatrics eight weeks and longer.Healing is quicker with proper alignment and immobilization. Surrounding soft tissue damage and preexisting health issues often retard the healing process.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
