U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

should i be practicing safe sex while pregnant?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Yes: The safest sex is sex with a single partner who has no other partners but you. If this is not your situation, then condoms are very important, as this will greatly reduce the chances of getting a sexually transmitted infection (sti). Some stis can harm the baby as well as you, so it is even more important to protect yourself when both you and your baby are at risk.
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: While you cannot get pregnant once you are pregnant, you can contract STDs so you should practice safe sex if there is an issue with contracting any stds.
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Yes: If you're in well established monogamous relationship then no need. But if there are other sex partners involved then absolutely insist all of them wear condoms. Also let your OB know so they can screen for stds, some of which can be passed to newborn.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Killeen, TX
A 30-year-old female asked:

When does the dark line and spots on my stomach from pregnancy go away?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Never: The dark line (linea nigra) may fade some after you deliver, but it will usually not go away completely. You will likely notice that it will darken with eac pregnancy.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How long will it take for my period to start after first pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

I am pregnant, what things will my dentist look for?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 37-year-old female asked:

I wont to get pregnant but my tubes are tide an burnt?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
AK
A male asked:

Can a virgin girl get pregnant with pre cum?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
?Pre- cum ?: The sexual fluids produced by males often contain healthy swimmers (sperm) apart from the "main load" .Fingers or other body parts that have contact with this material will have the potential to pass a healthy sperm into the vaginal entrance & from there gain access to & fertilize an egg.To avoid pregnancy you must have your barrier in place to trap these fluids before they begin to leak.

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 19, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
