U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

how could you get hpv or genital warts?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syal answered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Sexual contact: These are sexually transmitted diseases.
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 44 years experience
Skin contact.: Most cases, if not all, are due to skin-to-skin contact with someone who has warts.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

How could HPV or genital warts be avoided?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syal answered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Limit contact: Limit your sexual exposure. Use condoms.
TX
A 19-year-old male asked:

So basically the only way to acquire hpv(genital warts) is coming in contact with someone who is already infected ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Yes: Transmission is person to person, often acquired from a person who is not aware that they carry the virus.
Pittsburg, OK
A 25-year-old female asked:

If lsil is caused by HPV and genital warts why do doctors let it go away on its own and act like its no big deal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Devin Namaky
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
LSIL: Lsil is caused by hpv. But there is no cure for hpv and many times your immune system will clear the virus on its own. Given the likelihood of spontaneous resolution, and the fact that a pathology if lsil is benign, most gynecologists would not intervene.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can there be a recurring effect to HPV / genital warts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wendy Askew
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
For some patients: It depends on the strain of the virus; some strains are more aggressive and prone to cause recurrences, while others are not. Also, the patient's immune status is very important as well. Immunocompromised states are a risk factor for recurrences of hpv-mediated disease (cervical dysplasia, genital warts).
A 44-year-old member asked:

If you have HPV and genital warts can you give it to someone by kissing them?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
No noy by kissing: No you can not give by kissing unless you have hpv infection in your mouth.

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
