U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old female asked:

can you get pregnant if the guy came on his hand and inserted semen inside of you? im on my last day of my period. i don't know when i ovulate. my periods are irregular. some last for three days, others last 8 days. i always start around the same time. th

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Jeu
Family Medicine 44 years experience
It : It is possible to get pregnant from inserting semen into your vagina. If you are currently on your menses, you should not get pregnant. Not good judgement and behavior on his part. Hope things go better for you.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Low risk but some: It only takes one sperm to get you pregnant, no matter how it starts on its journey. Those with irregular cycles can be at more risk from exposure near menses than regular. All it takes is ovulation at a time that places an egg in position for that sperm to reach it. The risk is low but pregnancy has been documented on any day of a woman's cycle. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 22, 2018

Disclaimer:
