U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old female asked:

Can you get pregnant if the guy came on his hand and inserted semen inside of you? im on my last day of my period. i don't know when i ovulate. my periods are irregular. some last for three days, others last 8 days. i always start around the same time. th

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Jeu
Family Medicine 45 years experience
It : It is possible to get pregnant from inserting semen into your vagina. If you are currently on your menses, you should not get pregnant. Not good judgement and behavior on his part. Hope things go better for you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Low risk but some: It only takes one sperm to get you pregnant, no matter how it starts on its journey. Those with irregular cycles can be at more risk from exposure near menses than regular. All it takes is ovulation at a time that places an egg in position for that sperm to reach it. The risk is low but pregnancy has been documented on any day of a woman's cycle. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
Guy was rubbing his dick on my vagina but didnt insert it. He didnt ejaculate either. It was just on the outside, is it possible that i might be pregnant? Period still hasnt come its irregular. My cervix is also high firm and closed ?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Pregnancy is not likely in above circumstances, if vaginal intercourse did not take place. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old male asked:
Can i get pregnant if dry precum from my hand touched the condom during sex?He hadnt cum prior to this either last period mar 6-13 haven't had apr yet
Dr. Frank Fiorito
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Maybe: Unlikely from touching the condom , but condoms are only 90% effective.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
If sperm was on hands, washed them three times, hand sanitized, on birth control, during period, waited 3 hrs to go to bathroom. Could i be pregnant?
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syalanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Unlikely: Unlikely unless you are not taking the birth control correctly.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
I tried to hv sex with my bf. He tried inserting but it hurt a lot so he took it out. Can i get pregnant?Last period was 15 days ago
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Sexuality: First. If you cannot get a penis into the vagina due to pain, this is not normal. You may need to have a gynecologist exam you to see if there is a pr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
I have regular 28 days period i am trying from 4 month to get pregnent right at time of ovulation and before as well as after. But i am not conceiving?
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 30 years experience
TTC: At only 4 months ttc you can continue anywhere from 4 months to 8 months more at 24 y.o. Totally normal young couples may take up to 1 year. Good wish... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 22, 2018

Disclaimer:
