U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

Am i a good candidate for areola reduction? pregnancy made my breasts increase so much that my areolas are too big. even though i want to get pregnant again in the future, can i get areola reduction now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Grenley
Plastic Surgery 47 years experience
Assuming : Assuming that a large areola is your only concern, yes, you could have those reduced. I do not know whether your breast is stretched and sagging from pregnancy and would benefit from a lift, and whether your breast is deflated and would benefit from an implant, but if your only problem is related to the areolar size, then you could have them reduced and some periareolar scars would result...Although they usually are satisfactory in appearance. However, if you are planning on a future pregnancy, we cannot predict what alterations in your breast may occur, and if there is additional stretching of the areola, you might require a revision following pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old female asked:
I have a dark ring halfway around areola on breast. Other breast as a white tip on nipple. No chance of pregnancy. What could cause this?
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Several things: This is a problem that requires a face-to-face meeting with your doctor. In that meeting, your doctor will listen to you, perform a throrough examina... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Varicose veins on my breasts and on my areola, a sign of pregnancy?
Dr. Albert Malvehy
Phlebology 23 years experience
Could be!: Pregnancy is associated with enlargement of the breasts and changes to the areola. These changes can also be due to a number of other things, however... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A female asked:
Darkening of areola for few days, and underside of nipple is completely purple and tip of nipple is yellowing on one breast? No chance of pregnancy
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
See your OB-GYN: As soon as possible! This may be an indication of a breast condition especially if not both breasts! Good luck! Hope this helps Dr Z
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
I have blue veins on my breasts an areolas and they have been getting worse. I took a home pregnancy test(a cheap one) and said negative. ?
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 49 years experience
Not necessarily.: Blue veins around the nipple and on the breasts can increase with pregnancy but are not an absolute indication of being pregnant. Veins on the breast... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Deepti Saxena
Holistic Medicine 27 years experience
There are laser treatments available if they are bothering you.
Jul 19, 2018
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
