U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

am i a good candidate for areola reduction? pregnancy made my breasts increase so much that my areolas are too big. even though i want to get pregnant again in the future, can i get areola reduction now?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Grenley
Plastic Surgery 45 years experience
Assuming : Assuming that a large areola is your only concern, yes, you could have those reduced. I do not know whether your breast is stretched and sagging from pregnancy and would benefit from a lift, and whether your breast is deflated and would benefit from an implant, but if your only problem is related to the areolar size, then you could have them reduced and some periareolar scars would result...Although they usually are satisfactory in appearance. However, if you are planning on a future pregnancy, we cannot predict what alterations in your breast may occur, and if there is additional stretching of the areola, you might require a revision following pregnancy.
Dr. Christopher Moeller
Dermatology 38 years experience
Areola: Yes, see a plastic surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
