U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Augustine, FL
A 23-year-old female asked:

is it possible to have herpes on your face and neck and chest?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Wright
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Yes, but not likely: Each individual place that a herpes virus invades is subject to recurrent appearances (that is what a cold sore is). This can happen in the skin anywhere on your body. However, it would be unusual for 3 separate spots (face, neck and chest) to have outbreaks at the same time if you never had it before. An exception may be if your immune system is very weak (like taking steroids).
Dr. Nancy Mellow
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Yes: All those areas can be infected with herpes simplex. Any area of skin or mucous membrane (such as inside the mouth or vagina) can be infected with herpes, as a result of coming in contact with the virus. However, if you have a rash involving all those areas at once, it would be unlikely that it's herpes. Herpes usually recurs in the same area a number of times.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
