U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
The Colony, TX
A 30-year-old female asked:

last mens was 10/29-11/2 w/a lupron (leuprolide) injection on 10/30. started having vag bleeding w/ bad pelvic pain today, normal w/ lupron (leuprolide)? making appt tues.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Enrique Infante
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes : Lupron (leuprolide) will cause you pain shortly after it being given. This will resolve . However, you might start to experience hot flashes or night sweats if you we're not given add back therapy ( low dose hormones). . Pelvic pain should improve after some time - it varies per pt.
Dr. Michael Seikel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 45 years experience
Yes: Pelvic pain often gets worse the first two weeks after lupron (leuprolide). This is due to an increase in estrogen from a transient increase in pituitary fsh. This can cause vaginal bleeding also. After two weeks the fsh and estrogen level markedly drop and your pain and abnormal bleeding should improve.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 37-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 2, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
