U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
The Colony, TX
A 30-year-old female asked:

i am always nauseas due to my gastroparesis and starting lupron (leuprolide) tomorrow for endometriosis. how will this affect the nausea i have now?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Denk
General Surgery 20 years experience
Gastroparesis can be: Treated with minimally invasive surgery to reduce and possibly eliminate the need for medicines such as reglan (metoclopramide). It's hard to know how or if the new medicine well affect your nausea. Laparoscopic pyloroplasty and lap gastric pacemaker are several options for treating gastroparesis. Reducing narcotics and certain other meds also help improve GI motility.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Does being pregnant with twins cause extreme nausea?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ecaterina Sartina
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes: Hyperemesis gravidarum (severe nausea and vomiting during pregnancy) having a multiple pregnancy is one of the risk factors of this disease. The other risk factors are: hyperemesis gravidarum during a previous pregnancy, being overweight, being a first-time mother, the presence of trophoblastic disease, which involves the abnormal growth of cells inside a woman's uterus.
A 27-year-old member asked:

What can I do to ease nausea from pre-natal vitamins?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Natalie Burger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 21 years experience
Lots!: Prenatal vitamins can commonly cause or worsen nausea/vomiting due to their size as well as their components. Some women find relief if they take the vitamin with a meal or at night. Also consider talking to your provider about a smaller sized prenatal vitamin or a chewable prenatal vitamin.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How can wilson's disease patients reduce possible nausea and indigestion when taking zinc?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Take with food: High dose of minerals (or vitamins for that matter) can cause nausea; decreased with dosing with food.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I was told that I have uterine fibroids and endometriosis. Does this happen frequently?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
Endo: In short they coexist very frequently.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How can you differentiate between endometriosis, which causes bleeding in the rectum and bladder, and other diseases of these two organs?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
Evaluation: It is uncommon but certainly possible for endometriosis to invade deeply into the bladder or rectum. A cystoscopy of the bladder and a colonoscopy would be very useful to help figure that out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
