U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Orlando, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:

Can excessive masturbation cause lumps on testicles that cause pain? and can this symptom lead to infertility?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ester Kwok
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
See doc: Painful lumps on testicles r not normal.Pleaz c doc. If painful & swollen, that's a med emergency.Go to er.Small painful lump on top of the testicle(n d epididymis)could b sign of std if young m who doesn't use condoms.If lump feels like a bag of worms, that could be a varicocoele.Rock hard lump n testicle could be ca. None r due to mast.; infertility depends on cause & whether 1 is trtd promptly.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
No it can not unless: You need to consult youe family doctor or a urologist to find out what is causing lumps on your testis but masterbation is not likely to caue unless you are traumatising yourself masterbating, so slow down and see a urologist or your family doctor to find out if it need further testing or treatment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 4, 2017

Disclaimer:
