U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Thailand
A 30-year-old female asked:

normal testosterone level but low sperm count and motility is there any chance of pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Theresa-Ann Clark
Family Medicine 24 years experience
With assistance.: Testosterone is not usually the issue regarding successful fertilization. It is the need for sperm to reach the egg. With poor mortality, sperm do not swim vigorously enough to get to the fallopian tubes to meet an egg. Low sperm counts mean few sperm available for journey. Talk with a specialist. S/he may first try injecting sperm into the uterine cavity then recommend in vitro fertization.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 29, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
