U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old female asked:

Hello! i went off the birth control pills the middle of july, had a normal period in august and now i am 2 days late for my period. i feel i have had many symptoms of pregnancy but took a test and it's negative. is it too soon to read positive? i have bee

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 30 years experience
Not too soon: 2 days late on period is definitely not too soon, although sometimes if ovulation was delayed the period may come later than expected. Test again in a few days if your period doesn't start.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
