U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of gonorrhea on postmenopausal?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Little difference: Being postmenopausal, you don't have to worry about infertility, but everything else is fair-game. Gonorrhea is quite easily transmitted and you may experience "systemic infection" (infection spreads via blood) and could potentially be fatal. Folks with 1 std often carry others such as hiv/herpes/syphilis as well.. So, please check in with your doc if you have concern. Good luck.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
How is gonorrhea in the body treated?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old male asked:
How would I know that gonorrhea is gone?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
How should I keep from getting gonorrhea?
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
What are the signs or symptoms of gonorrhea?
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
What medication should be taken for gonorrhea ?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 6, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
