A member asked:

Could using the birth control iud mirena (levonorgestrel) give you a lot of bacterial infections?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

In some people: It can make you more susceptible to infections and vaginal discharge, at your age if u don't want fertilty you are much better off getting an in office tubal takes 5 min. And then after that if u want no more periods which are worthless once you don't want kids i offer my pts an in office endometrial ablation, takes 8 minutes, miss 1/2 day of work, 50-60 % no periods , about 30 % light epriods.

Answered 3/22/2020

5.6k views

Thank

Related Questions