U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old male asked:

Is it possible for testicular cancer to have spread after early detection and removal? one month has passed since the tumor was removed.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Yes: Testicular cancers are more often detected late than early, known to spread early even after surgery, but the great news , thanks to our oncologists, is virtually they can be cured even with spread , by availability of excellent chemotherapy, best example is cyclist l aramstrong.
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
Medical Oncology 35 years experience
Yes but...: ..it would mean that it spread BEFORE the cancer was removed (it cannot "jump back" after it is out). You see, cancer can spread microscopically and go undetected for months or years until it grows to a point where it can be detected by labs or scans. Chill, though. Even if it comes back, testicular cancer is highly curable with current chemo programs. Best to you.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 26, 2020

Disclaimer:
