U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

how long can you live with stage ii penile cancer?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ben Ferguson
Dr. Ben Fergusonanswered
General Surgery 10 years experience
Long, if treated: For penile cancer that has not spread to lymph nodes (i.e. For stages i and ii), cure rates after surgery have been reported to be between 80 and 100%. Once there is spread to lymph nodes, the prognosis becomes much more grim, underscoring the importance of prompt treatment; the longer one goes without treatment, the further the cancer spreads and the more difficult it is to treat successfully.
Dr. Ki Chung
Dr. Ki Chunganswered
Medical Oncology 26 years experience
Depends: Adequate staging will be required. Often need inguinal lymph node biopsy. Survival depends on therapeutic approach & accurate staging.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Most men survive nowadays, variably mutilated. The HPV vaccine will be a great plus for us men as well as for women -- it protects us from this dread cancer.
Aug 17, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of penile cancer?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Usually none: Penile cancer is usually asymptomatic (ie, no symptoms). It may look ulcerated and have discharge, but there is usually no pain associated with it. There may be bleeding from the tumor or look dry and without discharge.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What is the difference in the various stages of colon cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Roosth
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
A 81-year-old member asked:

Is provenge (sipuleucel-t) the leading treatment of prostate cancer?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Back
Medical Oncology 37 years experience
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
May 18, 2013
A 29-year-old member asked:

Blood out of the mouth mean you have cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

If i've been using smokeless tobacco for two years, how can I tell if I will get oral cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Beck
Dentistry 11 years experience
High risk: Smokeless tobacco greatly increases your chances of oral cancer. If you drink alcohol with it, the risk is even greater. You will inevitably get some form of oral pathology if you continue to use smokeless tobacco. Please stop immediately.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 7, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
