A 47-year-old member asked:

Does hpv cause bladder cancer?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 29 years experience
No: Hpv is a viral infection linked to genital warts and cervical cancer in women. There are over 65 different types of the virus; some are more aggressive than others. However, hpv has not been linked to the future development of bladder cancer.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Why is bladder cancer cytology positive and HPV negative?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
Not related: Hpv or human papilloma virus is associated with many cancers : cervical, throat, mouth, anal, & maybe lung. It is not known to be assocaited with bladder cancer. If bladder washings or bladder cytology (kind of like a pap smear for the bladder) then cystoscopy (visual inspection of the bladder lining) and biopsy are needed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 51-year-old female asked:
Do certain strains of hpv eventually cause cancer?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
There are many HPV strains tied to cancer in a variety of sites. Some acquire an infection with these strains and might develop cancer, years or decad... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Can Hpv type 70 cause cervical cancer in the future?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Maybe not, but...: There are over 7 billion people on our planet, and many things are possible in life. HPV strain 70 is not in Gardasil-9 vaccine, so protection is only... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old male asked:
What are the other causes of cervical cancer besides hpv?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
It took us decades of research to link cervical cancer to some strains of HPV. Pap smears were done for early detection several decades before the HPV... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 29-year-old female asked:
After hysterectomy and vulvectomy, can hpv still cause cancer in these areas?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
HPV ?'s: HPV has the potential to cause cancer on remaining vulvar tissue as well as vaginal mucosa. Periodic exams by your physician are important for follow... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old male asked:
How prevalent and dangerous are the HPV strains that cause cancer (outside of 16 and 18)?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Repeat question. See previous reply. Very prevalent -- almost as common as HPV 16 and 18. But even with high risk types, the large majority of infecti... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Dec 28, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
