U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

How will metronide and sporahexal affect my contraceptive pill?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Could effect it: See your gyn, at your age if u wnat no more kids i would offer you an in office tubal, takes 5 minutes, you are awake, minimal - to no discomfort, miss 1/2 day of work, almost always covered by insurance, many of my pts, if they do not have a deductable , just have a small $10-$60 co-pay or sometimes not even a co-pay.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Australia
A 23-year-old female asked:

I have been on the contraceptive pill for 9 years, will this affect me when i want to have a baby?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Gelman
Fertility Medicine 39 years experience
Ocps: You should not be affected by the pill. However, your ovarian reserve(egg number) declines as women age whether they are on ocps or not.If you are over 32, and are not conceiving, see a specialist and get evaluated.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Will taking contraceptive pills affect my fertility in the future?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Nemiro
Fertility Medicine 45 years experience
No: The old thinking was that birth control pills could effect fertility. We now know that that is not true and birth control pills, no matter how long you are on them, they will not effect future fertility. If you used them to regulate an irregular cycle, then once you stop them your cycles may return to being irregular, suggesting you do not ovulate, and then you may have problems conceiving.
A female asked:

Will a pessary to treat thrust affect the contraceptive pill?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Eaker
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: a pessary will not impact the effectiveness of a birth control pill

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 2, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
