U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 41-year-old female asked:

contraceptive pill for 40 yrs and above?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Milton Mintz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not a gynecologist,: But would continue until your gyn says it's time to stop pills!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me what continuous dose or extended dose contraceptive pills are?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No placebos: The regular version of the pill has 21 tablets with medication and 7 tablets without any medication. Continuous pills have no placebos. You just take an active medication pill everyday. This method is more effective at preventing pregnancy. The main drawback is more breakthrough bleeding.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens if I start taking the contraceptive pill for the very first time in the middle of a period?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Use back up: First it won't work as contraception for another two to three weeks so you need to use a back up. Also on the off chance you happen to be pregnant already, you could expose the pregnancy to the hormones. Probably better to wait until your period starts.
A 26-year-old member asked:

Should I stop birthcontrol pills if I do not get a period anymore?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Bucek
Family Medicine 28 years experience
It may help: Some women get very light periods after long term use of birth control pills. If your period was getting lighter and lighter then seeing it go away may be from using the pill. Stopping the medicine may allow your own period to come back. Remember you may get pregnant even with no recent period.
Dr. JUDY WASHINGTON
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Don't be afraid of this benefit of the birth control pill. I do not recommend stopping the pill for this reason.
Jan 26, 2012
A 27-year-old member asked:

Is contraceptive pill can cause highblood?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lourdes Margarita Landron-Garcia
Family Medicine 9 years experience
Yes: Yes, when patient are presenting h. Blood pressure using contraceptive have normally to be change , and or discontinue. Your physician discard others possibilities and make the decision and new recommendations.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How soon after stopping the contraceptive pill will I feel better emotionally?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Depends: Your background mood before you started the pill and what has happened to you emotionally is most important. Although some women are very sensitive to hormones, specially progesterone, don't be disappointed if discontinuing the pill is not the fix. Consider stress management, nutritional deficiencies, vitamin d and sleep deprivation.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
